Accident Beechcraft 35 N5127C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299293

Date:Thursday 24 February 2000
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35
Owner/operator:Gary Mead
Registration: N5127C
MSN: D2412
Year of manufacture:1950
Total airframe hrs:1481 hours
Engine model:Continental E225
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:DESERT CENTER, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:WICKENBERG , AZ (E25)
Destination airport:29 PALMS , CA (KTNP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed Wickenberg, Arizona, for a flight to Lompoc, California. The pilot said he planned on an intermediate stop near Twentynine Palms, California, to purchase fuel. According to the pilot, he had topped the airplane off with an estimated 35 gallons of fuel prior to the flight. He took off on the left fuel tank and then switched to the right tank. He said he remembered looking at the right fuel tank and saw it was bouncing from 1/4 tank to nearly empty. He said he was about 40 miles east of his intended intermediate destination when the engine suddenly quit. He switched tanks back to the left tank and attempted to restart the engine, without success. He told investigators that he noticed the right tank going dry fast but elected to continue the flight. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the right tank had about 3 ounces of fuel in it and the left tank was nearly full. The engine was run after the accident with no abnormalities noted.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate fuel management, his inaccurate fuel consumption calculations, and his improper use of the fuel selector.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX00LA108
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX00LA108