Accident Piper PA-28-181 N8366N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299294

Date:Tuesday 22 February 2000
Time:17:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Jon Eifert
Registration: N8366N
MSN: 28-8190205
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:CENTER HARBOR, New Hampshire -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:ALTON BAY , NH (B18)
Destination airport:LACONIA , NH (KLCI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he was flying low over the lake, on a scenic ride. About 100 feet above the ground (AGL), the pilot initiated a climb to maintain separation from a snowmobile. After the snowmobile passed under the airplane, the pilot attempted to descend back to his original altitude. He thought he was 100 feet AGL, but the airplane impacted the snow covered lake.

Probable Cause: The pilot-in-command attempted a low pass and misjudged his altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC00LA084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC00LA084