Accident Cessna 150H N22017,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299295

Date:Monday 21 February 2000
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N22017
MSN: 60613
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:WISCONSIN RAPID, Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KISW)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane exited the left side of the runway during takeoff and contacted a snowbank. The student pilot was performing solo takeoff and landing practice during the accident flight. In his written statement, the pilot said that the accident takeoff was his third takeoff. He said that when he was near takeoff speed the, '...tail end of [the] airplane started to fishtail badly....' He said that he attempted to correct and subsequently exited the left side of the runway and hit a snowbank. Postaccident examination of the aircraft failed to reveal any anomalies that could be associated with a preexisting condition.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control. Factors were the pilot's lack of total experience and the snowbank.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI00LA074
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI00LA074