Accident Cessna 172R N922TA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299297

Date:Monday 21 February 2000
Time:13:14 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R
Owner/operator:Tradewinds Aviation
Registration: N922TA
MSN: 17280249
Year of manufacture:1997
Total airframe hrs:1012 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-F1A6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:WATERFORD, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:WATERFORD , MI (KPTK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane veered off the runway and impacted a snow bank during an instructional flight. A crosswind was present during the landing. Examination of the airplane revealed no anomalies.

Probable Cause: the directional control not obtained/maintained by the dual student and the remedial action not performed by the certified flight instructor. Contributing factors were the crosswind and the snow bank.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI00LA081
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI00LA081