Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 152 N68197,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299302

Date:Saturday 19 February 2000
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Philair
Registration: N68197
MSN: 15282178
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:7836 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 152
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:LEESBURG, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:SANFORD , FL (KSFB)
Destination airport:, FL (KLEE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he miscalculated his fuel consumption and ran out of fuel prior to reaching the destination airport. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions or component failures with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate pre-flight planning resulting in a total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL00LA027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL00LA027