Accident Cessna 310R N87341,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299304

Date:Friday 18 February 2000
Time:18:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310R
Owner/operator:Royal Air Freight, Inc
Registration: N87341
MSN: 310R0520
Total airframe hrs:8094 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:SANDUSKY, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:PONTIAC, MI (KPTK)
Destination airport:SANDUSKY, OH (KSKY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot did not check local winds, but was advised by snow removal personnel that runway 27, a 3,599-foot runway, was being plowed. The pilot executed an IFR approach, and after entering VMC, had "good visibility," but the airplane was too high. The pilot circled to the south to lose altitude, then maneuvered the airplane to land on runway 27. Aware of the ice and snow covering the runway, the pilot elected to continue the approach. The airplane touched down 500 feet from the approach end of the runway with approximately a 20-knot tailwind. Unable to stop, the airplane departed the runway, then impacted a snow bank.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to land on a runway that was covered with ice and snow, without obtaining current wind information. Factors were the 20-knot tailwind and the snow-covered runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC00LA083
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC00LA083