Accident Cessna 150H N50348,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299305

Date:Friday 18 February 2000
Time:14:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N50348
MSN: 15069245
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:7768 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:SPANGLE, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:ALBANY , OR (S12)
Destination airport:COEUR D'ALENE , ID (KCOE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While on a long cross-country flight, the pilot noticed that the aircraft had used considerably more fuel than it should have, and that he was then low on fuel. While attempting to get to an airport for a precautionary landing, the engine lost power. The pilot lined up to land in an open field, but as he got lower, he realized it was full of large rocks and was too bumpy. He therefore tried to land on a dirt road which sat between a power line on one side and a barbed wire fence on the other. During the landing flare, the aircraft contacted the fence resulting in a yaw that brought it in contact with a series of fence posts. An investigation revealed that the aircraft's fuel storage and distribution system had leaked considerable fuel, and that the fuel quantity sensing system was very unreliable.

Probable Cause: Exhaustion of the fuel supply due to a leaking fuel tank system. Factors contributing to the accident were, inaccurate fuel quantity sensors, the lack of suitable terrain in the area of the forced landing, and a fence alongside the dirt upon which the pilot attempted the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA00LA045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA00LA045

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
31 May 1997 N50348 Private 0 Redmond, OR sub
Fuel exhaustion