Accident Ayres S-2R-600 Thrush N4011Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299306

Date:Friday 18 February 2000
Time:07:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R-600 Thrush
Owner/operator:Charter Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N4011Y
MSN: 2539R
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:3469 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Elko, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Elko, NV (KEKO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The single engine aerial application airplane made an off-airport forced landing following a loss of engine power shortly after departing on a positioning flight. The accident airplane was the first in a flight of two. The pilot of the second airplane noticed a puff of black smoke emanating from the first airplane prior to the forced landing. The pilot landed the airplane on up sloping terrain covered with sagebrush and juniper trees. Examination of the turboprop engine at the manufacturer's facility revealed no pre-impact anomalies. The engine displayed evidence of rotation in a low power range at the time of terrain impact. The reason for the loss of engine power that precipitated the forced landing could not be determined.

Probable Cause: the loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the ensuing forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX00LA105
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX00LA105