Accident Piper PA-18 N7164B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299307

Date:Thursday 17 February 2000
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7164B
MSN: 18-5190
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:5026 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:WILLOW, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:CHUGIAK , AK (PABV)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial certificated pilot was landing a tundra tire equipped airplane at a remote area next to a frozen river. The pilot had landed at the same location the previous day to assist his passenger in locating a lost snow machine. Overnight, about 4 to 6 inches of snow fell in the area. On the accident date, the pilot landed in his tracks from the previous day. During the landing roll, the new snow layer slowed the airplane dramatically, and the airplane nosed over. The airplane received damage to the vertical stabilizer, the rudder, and the left wing lift strut.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for landing. Factors in the accident were soft, snow covered terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC00LA028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC00LA028

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 May 2020 N7164B Private 0 Sterling, Alaska sub
Runway excursion