Accident Cessna 152 N757XG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299308

Date:Wednesday 16 February 2000
Time:16:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Lynch Flying Service
Registration: N757XG
MSN: 15280081
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:3470 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:BILLINGS, Montana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KBIL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that he touched down and was adding power to take off again, when the airplane veered abruptly to the left. The pilot reduced power and the airplane traveled off the side of the runway into the snow. The pilot tried to maneuver the airplane to parallel the runway and eventually back onto the runway. However, the airplane slid to the left and tipped over onto the left wing and subsequently nosed over. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane at the time of the accident. The runway was dry, and the wind speed was three knots.

Probable Cause: Directional control was not maintained. Inadequate remedial action was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA00LA044
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA00LA044