Accident Revolution Mini-500B N460AK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299309

Date:Wednesday 16 February 2000
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Revolution Mini-500B
Owner/operator:Alan Kitchens
Registration: N460AK
MSN: 460
Total airframe hrs:52 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:HAZELHURST, Mississippi -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At an altitude of about 200 feet agl the pilot attempted a practice auto rotation into a field. According to the pilot he lowered the collective, at a forward speed of 60 mph. He then reduced the throttle. He said, '...I think I was already in trouble when I began the auto rotation from such a low altitude...[and] I also don't thing that I had the collective all the way down because...the rotor rpms apparently began to bleed down without my noticing it...at about 50 feet agl I flared...then leveled and started pulling collective. The helicopter started violently shaking...which...indicates that the rotors were trying to stall from too low rpms...I couldn't stop my decent...I don't think I powered back up with the throttle...I hit the ground fairly violently...the helicopter...roll[ed] onto its left side...and the helicopter finally came to a stop about 30 yards from the point of initial impact.' Examination of the wreckage revealed no mechanical discrepancies. According the FAA's report, the pilot '...failed to perform the autorotation correctly and impacted the earth.'

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain control of the helicopter during a practice autorotation, by allowing the rotor rpm to become inadequate to cushion the touchdown, which resulted in a hard landing, and subsequent roll over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA00LA092
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA00LA092