Fuel exhaustion Accident Beechcraft K35 Bonanza N6089E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299317

Date:Monday 14 February 2000
Time:21:39 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft K35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6089E
MSN: D-6057
Year of manufacture:1959
Engine model:Continental IO-470-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:HOUSTON, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LOCKHART , TX (50R)
Destination airport:, TX (KHOU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The single-engine airplane struck residential homes after the pilot reported fuel exhaustion during an ILS approach. The pilot's weather briefing indicated VFR conditions for the cross-country flight; however, the possibility of fog was forecasted. The aircraft departed for the cross-country flight with approximately 2 hours of fuel aboard. Upon arrival at the destination airport, fog prevailed. The pilot requested and received an IFR clearance to another airport. The pilot reported 1 hour of fuel aboard. The pilot was given radar vectors and cleared for the ILS approach, missed the approach, and received radar vectors to try the approach again. The controller cancelled this approach clearance as the airplane was low and left of course. The pilot advised the controller that he was fuel critical and had 'about 25 minutes' of fuel. The controller vectored the aircraft to the final turn to intercept the localizer. Subsequently, the pilot transmitted 'out of fuel.' The controller advised the pilot that the aircraft was 8 miles from the airport. Radar contact was lost when the airplane was 6 miles from the airport at an altitude of 200 feet. The integrity of the fuel tanks was compromised during the impact; however, there was no fuel found in the tanks, and no physical evidence of fuel at the site.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to refuel resulting in fuel exhaustion and a total loss of engine power. Factors were the low ceilings, mist, and the pilot's inability to fly the ILS approach.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW00LA082
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW00LA082