Accident Taylorcraft F19 N3580T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299318

Date:Monday 14 February 2000
Time:12:01 LT
Type:Taylorcraft F19
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3580T
MSN: F-046
Total airframe hrs:368 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:WEST LAFAYETTE, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:NEW PHILI. , OH (KPHD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported he elected to land to the east on the 1,200 feet long turf runway, and touched down near the approach end. Upon applying brakes, the wheels were ineffective on the wet surface, and the pilot elected to abort the landing. He applied power, and the airplane became airborne just past midfield. The airplane then struck a wire 30 feet above the ground, and 400 feet beyond the departure end of the runway with the tailwheel. The pilot reported he was familiar with the airport, aware of and saw the power line, and believed he would clear it. After contacting the wire, the airplane decelerated, and struck the ground in a nose low attitude, beyond the power line. A check of several nearby airports revealed the winds were from 260 to 330 degrees at 6 to 12 knots, reduced visibility's due to light snow, and ceilings between 600 feet and 1100 feet. The pilot reported visibility 10 miles, ceiling 3500 feet overcast, no snow, and winds calm. The FAA reported the airport windsock indicated a wind from the west when they checked the airplane, about 3 hours after the accident. There were no witnesses to the accident.

Probable Cause: was a delayed decision of the pilot to abort the landing. Factors were the wet runway, and the tail winds that prevailed in the area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC00LA080
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC00LA080