Accident Piper PA-24-250 N7878P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299320

Date:Sunday 13 February 2000
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7878P
MSN: 24-3104
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:3453 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-A1D5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:COLLEGE STATION, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:CONROE , TX (KCXO)
Destination airport:(KCLL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On final approach at the destination airport, the airplane's engine 'stopped.' The pilot switched fuel tanks and turned on the fuel pump. Engine power was not restored. Upon realizing that the approach glidepath would put the airplane into trees, the pilot elected to land in a field short of the trees. Continuity of the fuel system was confirmed. Physical evidence of contamination (ferrous and nonferrous) was found throughout the fuel system (fuel strainer, selector valve, electric fuel pump, left wing fuel cavity, and carburetor) indicating that water had been present at some time and was allowed to remain in the system. During the preflight, it is necessary for the pilot to select each tank with the fuel selector valve then individually drain it, from the cockpit, prior to flight, using the drain valve on the fuel selector. The individual tanks are not equipped with drain sumps. If a fuel tank, that was not drained properly, was selected during flight, water and/or contaminants could be introduced into the engine causing a partial loss of power or engine stoppage. The engine was removed from the airframe, and during an engine run, no apparent anomalies were found.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to fuel system contamination. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW00LA081
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW00LA081