Accident Cessna 172F Skyhawk N5679R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299321

Date:Sunday 13 February 2000
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172F Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5679R
MSN: 172-53319
Total airframe hrs:3090 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Norridgewock, Somerset County, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(0WK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot said he flew with his instructor approximately 1 hour before departing on his solo flight. During the flight, the student pilot performed several takeoffs and landings to include both touch-and-go and full stop. At the completion of the training flight, the airplane was serviced with fuel and another pre-flight inspection was completed. The student pilot said his instructor provided a complete briefing, and he departed on his solo flight. During the takeoff roll, the airplane yawed to the left, overan a patch of ice, yawed further left and struck a snowbank. Both the student pilot and the instructor reported there were no mechanical deficiencies with the airplane.

Probable Cause: the student pilot's loss of directional control during the takeoff roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD00LA022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD00LA022