Accident Maule M-6-235 N56507,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299325

Date:Saturday 12 February 2000
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-6-235
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N56507
MSN: 7441C
Total airframe hrs:1561 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-J1A5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:RESERVE, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:SPRINGERVILLE , AZ (Q35)
Destination airport:(Q16)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that on his descent to the airport, the wind became 'light to moderate out of the south.' The midfield wind sock was 'straight out, indicating a left quartering wind to runway 24.' The final approach was 'rough,' and he decided to make a go-around. He noticed the wind sock at the end of the runway was 'hanging, bent in the middle.' The pilot said that on the second approach, he was able to maintain runway heading without introducing a crab angle. When he flared the airplane for landing, it ballooned 8 to 10 feet up into the air. He applied some power. As the airplane settled back to the ground, the left wing and nose came up and the pilot applied full power. Seeing trees and a beacon tower he would be unable to avoid, the pilot reduced power to idle. The airplane struck the ground and nosed over.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to adequately compensate for wind conditions. A factor was the wind gust.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN00LA051
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN00LA051