Accident Cessna 172 N8328B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299326

Date:Wednesday 9 February 2000
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8328B
MSN: 17236128
Total airframe hrs:1758 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:LYNDONVILLE, Vermont -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(6B8)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot completed a 1-hour training flight with his instructor, and then departed on his first solo flight. The student pilot stated that he caused the airplane to veer 20 degrees to the left and depart the runway during the landing. The airplane struck a snowbank and continued into a ditch that ran parallel to the runway. The nose wheel settled into the ditch, and the airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted. The student pilot reported 18 hours of flight experience, and that there were no mechanical deficiencies with the airplane. During the autumn months prior to the accident, the State's Agency of Transportation identified the airport for a re-grading project to eliminate the ditch. The project, completed 7 months after the accident, eliminated the ditch hazard.

Probable Cause: the student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing. A factor in the accident was the ditch that ran parallel to the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD00LA019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD00LA019