Accident Cessna 210E N4946U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299328

Date:Tuesday 8 February 2000
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210E
Owner/operator:Tyrell-marxen Chevy, Olds, Cad
Registration: N4946U
MSN: 21058646
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:2150 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:GLENDALE, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:FLAGSTAFF , AZ (KFLG)
Destination airport:(KGEU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was attempting to land when the aircraft began drifting to the right. He added full power to go-around but when he realized that he was unable to gain altitude, he switched the fuel selector off and turned off the master switch. The aircraft struck a berm located about 1,000 feet east of the runway and 1,000 feet north of the runway threshold and slid another 250 feet. The aircraft was found with the gear extended and full flaps. Winds were variable at 3 knots.

Probable Cause: the pilot's attempt to go-around with inadequate altitude and airspeed available, resulting in a power demand that exceeded the capability of the aircraft. The fully extended gear and flaps were factors in this accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX00LA095
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX00LA095