Accident Cessna 150F N6630F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299329

Date:Tuesday 8 February 2000
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:Krs Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N6630F
MSN: 15063230
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:5639 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:ENGLEWOOD, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:VENICE , FL (KVNC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated after performing airwork he performed two or three full-stop landings and a go-around using runway 12; the wind at a nearby airport was recorded to be from 300 degrees at 12 knots. During the last landing he 'thinks' the flaps were fully extended then lowered 10 or 20 degrees of flaps for the planned short field takeoff from runway 12. He last recalled being at 300-400 feet and thought there was an engine malfunction due 'not good airspeed.' During the forced landing the airplane collided with a vehicle, then the ground. Postaccident, the flaps were fully extended; and were operational. By design, the flap selector requires a pilot to hold down or hold up to extend or retract the flaps respectively, to attain the desired position. The airplane owner's manual states flap deflections of 30 and 40 degrees are not recommended for takeoff. Sufficient quantity of uncontaminated fuel was found and no evidence of flight control or engine preimpact failure or malfunction found. The engine was overhauled approximately 1, 972 hours earlier. There were no reports of engine or airframe related discrepancies by a CFI and student who flew the airplane a day earlier.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to retract the flaps from the fully extended position following the last landing resulting in the failure to maintain airspeed and subsequent descent for a forced landing. A contributing factor in the accident was the pilot's disregard for the wind direction resulting in a 12 knot tailwind on departure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA00LA087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA00LA087