Accident Cessna 152 N69174,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299333

Date:Monday 7 February 2000
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:First In Flight Aviation
Registration: N69174
MSN: 15282528
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:8232 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:LOUISBURG, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KLHZ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While over the threshold of the second touch-and-go landing with the flaps fully extended, the pilot flared too soon and the airplane began to float. The airplane then touched down and bounced. After becoming airborne the student pilot applied aft elevator control input but did not apply power. The airplane then stalled, impacted hard on the runway to the left of the runway centerline, bounced again, then touched down off the left side of the runway. An automated weather observation taken on the airport about 26 minutes after the accident indicates in part that the wind was from 280 degrees at 7 knots.

Probable Cause: The improper recovery from the bounced landing by the pilot-in-command for his failure to apply power and inadvertent stall by the pilot-in-command resulting in a hard landing. A contributing factor was the total lack of experience of the pilot-in-command.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA00LA085
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA00LA085