Accident Cessna 172R N2630B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299334

Date:Monday 7 February 2000
Time:14:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R
Owner/operator:Douglas Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N2630B
MSN: 17280665
Year of manufacture:1999
Total airframe hrs:388 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:OLIVE BRANCH, Mississippi -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KOLV)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot stated that after one uneventful touch-an d-go landing, his second landing touchdown resulted in a sudden left swerve, excursion off the runway, and collision with a taxiway sign. The airplane came to rest with a collapsed right main landing gear and a broken right horizontal stabilizer. He further stated that he experienced no precrash mechanical malfunctions, and that he may have inadvertently applied left brake on touchdown.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing and the subsequent collision with a taxiway sign and collapsed right main landing gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA00LA086
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA00LA086

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 April 2014 N2630B Phoenix East Aviation LLC 0 Daytona Beach Int'l Airport (KDAB), Daytona Beach, FL sub
Windshear/downdraft