Accident Cessna 310L N867MF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299337

Date:Monday 7 February 2000
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N867MF
MSN: 310L0123
Total airframe hrs:5274 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:FLAGSTAFF, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:DENVER , CO (KAPA)
Destination airport:(KFLG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The green nose gear light did not illuminate after the pilot lowered the gear handle. A visual check by the tower verified that the nose gear was not extended. The pilot tried cycling the gear several times but still did not get a green nose gear light. The tower again reported that the nose gear was not extended. He then raised the gear handle and told the tower that he intended to land with the gear retracted. The runway was foamed and the pilot landed gear-up without further incident. A postaccident inspection revealed a fracture across the eyelet of the nose gear retraction rod.

Probable Cause: the fracture across the eyelet of the nose gear retraction rod, which prevented the extension of the nose gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX00LA253
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX00LA253