Accident Cessna 172N N739GQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299338

Date:Monday 7 February 2000
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Bermuda Dunes Air Services
Registration: N739GQ
MSN: 17270535
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:3631 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:BERMUDA DUNES, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KUDD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was practicing touch-and-go takeoffs and landings. No discrepancies were noted with the first two touch-and go's. On the third landing he had already engaged carburetor heat, applied full throttle, and raised the flaps when he noted that he was right of centerline. He indicated that he tried to steer the airplane like a car with the control yoke back to centerline instead of using the rudder pedals. The airplane departed the runway and the right wing struck bushes, spun around, and came to a stop. The pilot reported that he had 30 hours total time in all aircraft. He noted no discrepancies with the airframe or engine.

Probable Cause: Failure of the student pilot to maintain directional control of the airplane during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX00LA096
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX00LA096