Accident Gulfstream American AA-1C N9555U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299339

Date:Monday 7 February 2000
Time:10:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gulfstream American AA-1C
Owner/operator:Hortman Aviation
Registration: N9555U
MSN: AA1C-0053
Total airframe hrs:6939 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:WILDWOOD, New Jersey -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:PHILADELPHIA , PA (KPNE)
Destination airport:(KWWD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was landing on Runway 28, a 4,998 foot-long, 150 foot-wide, asphalt runway. The airplane touched down on the runway centerline, then veered to the right. The airplane departed the right side of the runway and impacted a snow bank. Winds reported at the airport, about the time of the accident, were from 250 degrees at 11 knots, with 16 knot gusts.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control. A factor in this accident was the crosswind condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC00LA074
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC00LA074

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 May 2008 N9555U Hortman Aviation 2 near Northeast Philadelphia Airport, Philadelphia, PN w/o
Loss of control