Accident Piper PA-28-140 N624FL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299340

Date:Sunday 6 February 2000
Time:16:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Northeast Aviation
Registration: N624FL
MSN: 28-7125513
Year of manufacture:1971
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:VINCENTOWN, New Jersey -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:PHILADELPHIA , PA (KPNE)
Destination airport:(N73)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While landing, the student pilot flared about 15-20 feet above the runway. The airplane then made a 'rapid movement' to the left, and before any power or control correction could be made by the CFI, the airplane struck a snow bank. At the time of the accident, the CFI had accumulated about 14 hours total experience as a flight instructor.

Probable Cause: The CFI's delay in remedial action after the student pilot lost control of the airplane. A factor in the accident was the CFI's lack of total experience in flight instruction.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC00LA073
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC00LA073

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 July 2018 N624FL Private 0 Columbia, IL sub
Collision with pole or wires