Accident Denney Kitfox 2 N91EL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299341

Date:Sunday 6 February 2000
Time:12:34 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Denney Kitfox 2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N91EL
MSN: 390
Total airframe hrs:240 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:LIVERMORE, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KLVK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, the conventional gear equipped airplane touched down on runway 7R and the crosswind picked up the right wing. He said that once the wing lifted he was unable to compensate and the airplane veered suddenly to the right and ground looped. He said there were no mechanical malfunctions with the airplane. The winds at the time were from 050 degrees at 11 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the existing crosswind condition and his failure to maintain runway alignment.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX00LA092
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX00LA092