Accident Piper PA-28-161 N140ND,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299342

Date:Saturday 5 February 2000
Time:16:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:University Of North Dakota
Registration: N140ND
MSN: 28-41206
Total airframe hrs:8176 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Honolulu Airport, Oahu, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:LANAI , HI (LNY)
Destination airport:(KHNL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At the time of the pilot's approach and landing on runway 4L the winds were from 170 degrees at 8 knots. The pilot reported that the local controller instructed her to make a short approach for following traffic. She said that while the landing was long and she felt "rushed by the short approach request," the touchdown and initial landing ground roll was normal. Near the intersection of taxiway E as she began applying brakes, the airplane suddenly turned right and ran off the side of the runway. The pilot reported that she was afraid to apply left brake because the airplane "might tip over." As the airplane left the pavement, the left wing hit runway signs. The pilot stated there were no mechanical malfunctions with the airplane and the operator's maintenance department found no discrepancies during the repair process.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper use of the brakes during the landing rollout. The pilot's self induced pressure and the quartering tailwind were factors in the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX00LA094
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX00LA094