Accident Izatt MITCHELL U2 N3249Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299343

Date:Saturday 5 February 2000
Time:15:25 LT
Type:Izatt MITCHELL U2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3249Z
MSN: U520
Total airframe hrs:265 hours
Engine model:KFM 107
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:JEAN, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The owner flew the airplane to the dry lake where the accident occurred and conducted a series of introductory flights for the pilot, who had indicated an interest in purchasing the airplane. He said he spent some time instructing the pilot on the characteristics of the single seat, delta winged airplane to include taxiing, takeoffs, and landings. The pilot flew the airplane twice, the first time for about 1 hour and the second also for 1 hour, which culminated in the accident. When the airplane did not return to his location after being gone for an hour or so, the owner became concerned and took another airplane to look for it. He spotted the wreckage, landed, and went to the pilot's assistance. While waiting for medical help, the pilot told the owner that he had inadvertently let it get slow, stalled it, and the airplane inadvertently entered a spin. The pilot said he had almost recovered from the spin but ran out of altitude and hit the ground. According to the owner, the pilot said there were no mechanical problems with the airplane. The owner reported that the fuel tanks contained fuel at the crash site. He said he constructed the airplane in 1983 and has flown it about 265 hours. There were no known discrepancies prior to the accident. FAA inspectors and police pilots from the Las Vegas Metro Police department examined the airplane and reported there were no obvious mechanical discrepancies.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain an adequate airspeed, which resulted in an inadvertent stall and spin.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX00LA091
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX00LA091