Accident Piper PA-24 N6577P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299344

Date:Saturday 5 February 2000
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24
Owner/operator:Bradford Randlett
Registration: N6577P
MSN: 24-1699
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:3926 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Alton, NH -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(B18)
Destination airport:NORWOOD , MA (OWD
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed runway 01, an ice runway. During the takeoff, the airplane pulled to the left, and the pilot applied full right rudder to 'straighten out the path.' After rotation, the airplane impacted a snow bank and the pilot 'lost all control of the plane.' The pilot did not receive a weather briefing prior to his departure; however, he reported 'swirly, gusty winds' at the airport. Witnesses at the airport reported that the airplane's takeoff roll was much shorter than other airplanes. Approximately 20 feet off the ground, the airplane 'bobbled, stalled, and descended rapidly,' impacting a snow bank to the left of the runway.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during takeoff which resulted in an inadvertent stall. A factor in the accident was the pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC00LA072
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC00LA072