Accident Piper PA-28R-200 N8924T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299347

Date:Friday 4 February 2000
Time:10:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200
Owner/operator:Waycross Aviation Sales, Inc.
Registration: N8924T
MSN: 28R-7135224
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:3400 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:FAYETTE, Alabama -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(M95)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, at the point of flare during his la nding he experienced wind forces that displaced the airplane sideward toward the runway's right edge and counterclockwise, nose into the wind. He initiated a go-around, but did not achieve a climb, and collided with the airport's perimeter fence and a utility pole. The pilot reported the mishap was not a result of any mechanical malfunction.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional and altitude control of the airplane during a ago-around maneuver, resulting in collision with a fence and utility pole.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA00LA081
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA00LA081