Accident Stirling AIR CAM N6381V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299351

Date:Wednesday 2 February 2000
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Stirling AIR CAM
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6381V
MSN: 046
Total airframe hrs:36 hours
Engine model:Rotax 914
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:FAIRBANKS, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:FAIRBANKS , AK (AK28)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot was on a local pleasure flight in his experimental airplane. During the flight the left engine cylinder head temperature began to overheat, and he elected to shut that engine down. The pilot stated that during landing, the winds were blowing and gusting from the right. During landing roll, a wind gust lifted the right wing. The pilot added power to the operating (right) engine, the airplane departed the left side of the snow-covered runway, and struck a snow berm. The pilot wrote in his NTSB Pilot/Operator report that he could have restarted the left engine for the landing.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper compensation for wind conditions during the single-engine landing. Factors associated with this accident were the pilot's intentional shut down of the left engine, the right crosswind, the icy runway, and the snow berms on the edge of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC00LA023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC00LA023