Accident Piper PA-28-180 N32258,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299352

Date:Tuesday 1 February 2000
Time:16:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Spitfire Aviation
Registration: N32258
MSN: 28-7505043
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:5116 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Barbara, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Santa Barbara, CA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor stated that they were planning to practice touch-and go landings. The student pilot had already performed one touch-and-go, which the flight instructor described as 'normal.' According to the flight instructor, during the accident sequence, the airplane had already touched down when it suddenly veered off to the left side of the runway. He said he took control of the airplane, but before he could regain directional control, it struck a series of three taxiway signs, resulting in substantial damage to the left wing and collapsing the left landing gear.

Probable Cause: The dual student's loss of directional control and the flight instructor's inadequate supervision of the flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX00LA084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX00LA084