Accident Beechcraft D50E Twin Bonanza N14VU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299353

Date:Monday 31 January 2000
Time:16:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft D50E Twin Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N14VU
MSN: DH-326
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:4787 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-720
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:MYRTLE BEACH, South Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KMYR)
Destination airport:STUART , FL (KSUA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that after landing, all four fuel tanks were filled. He performed a preflight to the airplane and started both engines with no discrepancies noted. While taxiing to takeoff he performed a flight control check of the ailerons and while looking at the left aileron, he noted discoloration of the paint on the upper wing surface outboard of the engine nacelle. He requested fire rescue assistance from the ground controller and taxied to an open area of the ramp, where he secured the airplane. After exiting the airplane he noted fire at the outboard fuel tank vent that was leaking fuel. He discharged a hand held fire extinguisher he obtained from the airplane and nearly extinguished the fire. The airport fire rescue then responded and extinguished the fire using only water. According to the airport fire department incident report, vented fuel ignited by exhaust manifold was cited as the 'preliminary cause' of the fire.

Probable Cause: The on-ground fire caused by fuel flowing out the fuel vent and near the exhaust of the left engine resulting in the on-ground fire and substantial damage to the airplane. A finding in the investigation was that all four fuel tanks had been filled before the pilot started the engines for the flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA00LA079
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA00LA079