Incident Zlín 326 Trenér Master OE-CSA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299428

Date:Friday 19 August 2022
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic Z26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zlín 326 Trenér Master
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OE-CSA
MSN: 1242
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Breighton Airfield, Sand Lane, Bubwith, Breighton, East Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Breighton Airfield (EGBR)
Destination airport:Breighton Airfield (EGBR)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After landing, and while taxiing to the parking area, the pilot reported that he lost directional control of his aircraft and struck an unoccupied parked Van's RV-6 aircraft causing substantial damage to both aircraft.

Sources:

1. AAIB Correspondence-only Investigation: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-july-august-2022/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-july-august-2022
2. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/OE-CSA.html
3. https://www.airhistory.net/photo/487040/OE-CSA [photo]
4. https://www.openspotter.org/bild.php?blid=55125 [photo]
5. https://www.orlita.net/hangar/trenery_madarsko.pdf
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Breighton_Aerodrome

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 May 2000 OE-CSA private 0 Pöttelsdorf sub

Media:

OE-CSA OE-CSA Moravan Zlin Z-526F Trener Master at Breighton 20/08/2022 (the day after the above accident)