ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299440
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 17-OCT-2022 |
Time: | c. 14:00 |
Type: | Mooney M20J 201 |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | VH-UDQ |
MSN: | 24-0588 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | near Luskintyre Airfield (YLSK), NSW -
Australia
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Maitland (YMND) |
Destination airport: | Maitland (YMND) |
Investigating agency: | ATSB |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The Mooney crashed and burned in a field while approaching Luskintyre Airfield (YLSK), New South Wales.
The pilot sustained serious burn injuries and succumbed to his injuries 24th December 2022.
*Note: For statistical uniformity, an injury resulting in death within thirty days of the date of the accident is classified by ICAO as a fatal injury.
Sources:
https://www.camdencourier.com.au/story/7945155/plane-crash-man-found-lying-near-the-wreckage-aircraft-exploded-into-flames/?cs=305 https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2022/aair/ao-2022-049/ https://www.regosearch.com/aircraft/au/UDQ https://twitter.com/7NewsSydney/status/1581871375006027782 https://twitter.com/atsbgovau/status/1581905129196122112 https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/86093_1660959616.jpg (photo)
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 Mar 1995 |
VH-UDQ |
|
0 |
Dwellingup Airport (YDWG), Dwellingup, WA |
 |
sub |
1 May 1996 |
VH-UDQ |
|
0 |
Wagin Airport (YWGN), Wagin, WA |
 |
sub |
Wire strike. |