Incident Mainair Blade 582 G-RINN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299452

Date:Thursday 28 July 2022
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic blad model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mainair Blade 582
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-RINN
MSN: 1261-1000-7-W1055
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Headon, Bassetlaw District, Nottinghamshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Headon, Bassetlaw District, Nottinghamshire
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Mainair Blade 582 G-RINN: Substantially damaged 28 July 2022 in an accident on approach to Headon, Bassetlaw District, Nottinghamshire

The incident was the subject of an AAIB Correspondence-only Investigation, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Accident Report:

"The aircraft lost airspeed during the final stages of the approach and landed heavily, bending the front strut and keel".

Sources:

1. AAIB Correspondence-only Investigation: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-july-august-2022/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-july-august-2022
2. https://www.rebelsystems.co.uk/blade_intro.htm
3. https://afors.com/aircraftView/16027/Mainair-BLade-582-blue-TopSOLD
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Headon,_Nottinghamshire