Incident Vought SU-2 A-9098,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299473

Date:Friday 24 May 1940
Time:
Type:Vought SU-2
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: A-9098
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:15 mi N of NAS Pensacola, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Pensacola, FL
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Midair collision with a Vought SU-1 and crashed, the pilot bailed out safely the other aircraft landed safely.

Sources:

https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/listPages/navy/asp/USN_1940.asp