Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic T4892,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299479

Date:Sunday 15 November 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic
Owner/operator:46 (Uganda) Sqn RAF
Registration: T4892
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - Mediterranean Sea 40 miles of Malta -   Mediterranean Sea
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Idku /LG229, Egypt
Destination airport:RAF Luqa, Malta
Narrative:
Beaufighter T4892: Took off at 10:25 hrs for a ferry flight from Egypt to Malta. 15/11/1942
Three Beaufighters of 46 Squadron were ordered to fly to Malta on detachment from the Western Desert, but all three failed to arrive. Missing.
Two days later German Intelligence reported that fighters had shot down three Beaufighters.
Crew:
F/O Thomas Stanley SOUTH (47639) RAF killed
F/O Henry DUNCAN (149.876) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.ORB 46 Sqdn RAF
2.CWGC