Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic X7953,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299482

Date:Sunday 22 November 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic
Owner/operator:46 Sqn RAF
Registration: X7953
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mediterranean Sea near Barca -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Luqa, Malta
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter X7953: Took off at 18:00 hrs for a operation flight over Sicily. 22/11/1942
Lost near Barce,
Crew:
F/O (66006) Alan BATE (Pilot) RAF - killed
F/Sgt (????) H.M. VINEBURG (nav.) RAFVR - POW

Sources:

1.ORB 46 Sqdn RAF
2.AIR81/11273