Accident Dornier Do 217 E-4 4289,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299516

Date:Monday 26 October 1942
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic d217 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do 217 E-4
Owner/operator:8./KG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 4289
MSN: U5+IS, rote I
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:350 Squadron dispersal at RAF Southend, Essex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Deelen airfield, the Netherlands
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 12:33 hrs (local time) for an operation against the Skefko ball-bearing works at Luton.

The Dornier crossed in NE of Southend at c. 200ft and is reported to have dropped 4 bombs near Rochford Hospital. It then made a left-hand turn that took it over Southend aerodrome. Light AA from the aerodrome defences is thought to have killed the pilot. The aircraft hit the ground, skidded across the 'drome and crashed into a dispersal hut. Three of the crew were killed in the crash but the W/T Op (Gefr. Heinz Kautz) was thrown clear and escaped with serious injuries. He died in a UK hospital on 25 January 1943.
On the ground, W/O Dyon (Technical Officer) was killed and 2 other mechanics were wounded.

(FF) Unteroffizier Schumann, Rudolf
(B) Gefreiter Deiring, Richard
(Bf) Gefreiter Kautz, Heinz
(Bm) Gefreiter Fährmann, Erich

Sources:

TOCH forum - http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=2477&highlight=Rochford
GQM (#7); Blitz T&N, page 182; Balke, KG2, II, page 444
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=2477&highlight=Rochford