Accident Piper PA-31T Cheyenne II D-ILRA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 29952

Date:Tuesday 11 August 1987
Time:15:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PAY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31T Cheyenne II
Owner/operator:Lechmetall Landsberg
Registration: D-ILRA
MSN: 31T-8020009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Trudering/München (Bayern) -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Landsberg-Lech Air Base (ETSA)
Destination airport:München-Riem Airport (MUC/EDDM)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Piper PA-31T Cheyenne II, D-ILRA, impacted a street in München, Germany, and burst into flames.
The aircraft was operating on a training flight. During the approach to runway 07, an engine failure was simulated. The pilot lost control of the aircraft at a low altitude, which spun into the ground. The aircraft slid across an intersection and struck a city bus, which swerved into the side of a McDonald's restaurant.

All three occupants of the aircraft were killed. A total of six people died on the ground, and three more succumbed to their injuries in the weeks following the accident.

Sources:

1. https://www.merkur.de/lokales/muenchen/stadt-muenchen/uebungsflug-endet-inferno-782242.html
2. http://www.wikiwand.com/de/Flugzeugabsturz_in_Trudering
3. Photo of wreckage & accident site: http://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled/Piper-PA-31T-620-Cheyenne-II/488865
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/History_of_McDonald%27s#1980s