Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 C-GLQX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299521

Date:Monday 26 September 2022
Time:23:02 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:Porter Airlines
Registration: C-GLQX
MSN: 4282
Year of manufacture:2009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 34
Aircraft damage: , repaired
Location:35 nm SSW of Ottawa, ON -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Ottawa-Macdonald-Cartier International Airport, ON (YOW/CYOW)
Destination airport:Toronto City-Billy Bishop Airport, ON (YTZ/CYTZ)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A DHC-8-402 aircraft operated by Porter Airlines was conducting flight PD262 from Ottawa International Airport (CYOW), ON to Billy Bishop Toronto City Airport (CYTZ), ON with 4 crew and 30 passengers onboard. While climbing through 15000 feet, the flight crew observed excessive vibrations along with excessive engine internal temperature on the #2 engine.
The pilots subsequently leveled the aircraft and reduced power on the #2 engine and observed that the vibration persisted with the interstage turbine Temperature (ITT) remaining excessive. The flight crew elected to shut the #2 engine down and declared Mayday with air traffic control (ATC). PD262 returned and landed in CYOW with aircraft rescue and firefighting (ARFF) standing by. After an initial inspection, the aircraft taxied to the gate under its own power. The engine #2 has been removed from the aircraft for further inspection by the engine manufacturer.
The aircraft resumed service on 2 October, 2022.

Sources:

TSB