Serious incident Zlín Z 43 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299527

Date:Saturday 18 June 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic Z43 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zlín Z 43
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Serious incident
Location:Skuteč (LKSK) -   Czech Republic
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Skutec Airport (LKSK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: UZPLN
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After refuelling at the fuel station, passengers boarded and the pilot started the engine.
While taxiing, the pilot received information via radio about smoke from the exhaust.
The pilot shut down the engine and smoke appeared in the cabin coming from the engine compartment.
All occupants evacuated from the aircraft but the pilot failed to close the main fuel supply and activate the fire extinguishing system before leaving the aircraft, which resulted in the fire immediately spreading to a substantial part of the aircraft and destroying it.

Sources:

https://uzpln.cz/pdf/20221020094447.pdf