ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299534
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 17-OCT-2022 |
Time: | 19:07 UTC |
Type: | Airbus A320-251N |
Owner/operator: | Viva Air Colombia |
Registration: | HK-5378 |
MSN: | 10570 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 184 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Category: | Serious incident |
Location: | Monteria Airport (MTR) -
Colombia
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Cali-Alfonso Bonilla Aragón Airport (CLO/SKCL) |
Destination airport: | Riohacha-Almirante Padilla Airport (RCH/SKRH) |
Investigating agency: | Aerocivil |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Viva Air Colombia flight VH8332, an Airbus A320neo, reportedly made a low fuel emergency landing at Monteria Airport (MTR), Colombia.
The aircraft departed Cali Airport (CLO) at 15:45 UTC, bound for Riohacha Airport (RCH), a flight that normally takes less than 90 minutes.
About 17:00 UTC the flight entered a holding pattern southwest of RCH due to poor weather at the airport. Visibility was limited (1000m) due to thunderstorm activity.
After holding for 30 minutes, weather had insufficiently improved and the flight crew elected to divert to Rionegro/Medellín Airport (MDE).
At 18:19 UTC the flight entered a holding pattern southeast of MDE. A thunderstorm in the area of the airport caused gusting variable winds.
At 18:32 UTC, unable to land at MDE, the flight crew elected to divert to Monteria Airport (MTR).
At 18:42 UTC, the flight declared an emergency, continuing at FL210 towards MTR. Descent was initiated at 18:50 UTC and the aircraft landed safely on runway 33 at 19:07 UTC, three hours and 22 minutes after takeoff.
According to information retrieved from FDA, the flight landed with 282 kg of fuel and it had 236 kg remaining when engines were shut-down.
Riohacha Airport (RCH/SKRH):
SKRH 171600Z 03008KT 320V050 9999 SCT015TCU 30/25 Q1010 RMK VCSH/N A2983
SKRH 171700Z 11010KT 1000 TSRA BKN012CB 27/25 Q1009 RMK A2982
SKRH 171800Z 09012KT 3000 TSRA SCT012CB OVC020 24/24 Q1009 RMK CB/E A2981
Rionegro/Medellín Airport (MDE):
SKRG 171700Z 16010KT 9999 VCSH SCT018TCU SCT090 21/12 Q1024 TEMPO FM1830 DZ SCT015CB RMK TCU VCSH/SE/NW A3025
SKRG 171814Z 23011G22KT 200V270 9999 3000S -TSRA SCT015CB BKN080 17/15 Q1023 BECMG FM1900 DZ SCT015CB RMK CB/S/W A3021
SKRG 171900Z 32010KT 4000 -TSRA BKN015CB BKN070 13/12 Q1023 RETSRAGS BECMG FM1915 9999 NSW SCT015CB RMK A3021
Monteria Airport (MTR):
SKMR 171800Z 23004KT 190V260 9999 BKN022 31/24 Q1009 RMK A2980
SKMR 171900Z 30007KT 9999 SCT022 BKN120 31/25 Q1007 RMK A2976
SKMR 172000Z 31010KT 9999 FEW022 BKN120 29/24 Q1007 RMK A2975
Sources:
https://www.aviacionline.com/2022/10/fuel-emergency-on-a-viva-air-flight-what-we-know/ https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/hk-5378#2de08c94 https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-the-airbus-a320-registered-hk5378-operated-by-fast-on-17-10-2022-at-monteria/ https://www.aerocivil.gov.co/autoridad-de-la-aviacion-civil/investigacion/Incidentes%20Historicos/Preliminar%20Inc%20Gr%20HK5378%20Monteria%2017-oct-22.pdf
Images: