Accident Avro 652 Anson Mk I LV219,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299535

Date:Friday 12 January 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 652 Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:10 (O) AFU RAF
Registration: LV219
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Dumfries, Dumfries and Galloway, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Dumfries, Dumfries and Galloway
Destination airport:RAF Dumfries
Narrative:
Anson LV219: Crew killed whilst flying, during an overshooting collided with Wellington PF986 (3FPP ATA) 12/01/1945
Wellington PF986 was hit whilst parked at RAF Dumfries by Anson LV219 which overshot the runway.
Crew:
F/Sgt (1553156) Victor BELL (Pilot) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (2220956) Frank William MEASURES (WOp) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (3045035) Leslie James MILLER (WOp) RAFVR - killed
P/O (165.987) Henry John TURNER (Nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

ORB 10 (O) AFU RAF