Accident St Louis C2-60 NC…,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299545

Date:Friday 7 June 1940
Time:
Type:St Louis C2-60
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: NC…
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Good Hope, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Good Hope, OH
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost control at 700ft in a sharp turn while flying in a rain storm and crashed. The pilot had no pilots license.

Sources:

https://books.google.nl/books?id=6edGAQAAIAAJ&printsec=frontcover&source=gbs_ge_summary_r&cad=0#v=onepage&q=Accident%20reports&f=false