Accident Insitu ScanEagle ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299583

Date:Wednesday 29 June 2016
Time:
Type:Insitu ScanEagle
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Moranbah Aerodrome, N M 35Km, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During aerial photography operations, the remotely piloted aircraft's (RPA) engine failed. While the operator was attempting a forced landing, the RPA struck a tree resulting in substantial damage. An inspection revealed the ignition module failed.

Sources:

ATSB Ref 201601885