Accident DJI Unknown ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299591

Date:Saturday 22 October 2016
Time:
Type:DJI Unknown
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Jandakot Aerodrome, 284° M 14Km (Fremantle), WA -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During aerial photography, the remotely piloted aircraft (RPA) collided with water due to a suspected engine failure. The RPA was destroyed by water immersion.

Sources:

ATSB Ref 201603576