Accident Bluebird Aero Systems drone ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299595

Date:Tuesday 15 November 2016
Time:
Type:Bluebird Aero Systems drone
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Collie (ALA), SSE M 37Km, WA -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During landing, the remotely piloted aircraft (RPA) encountered increasing winds and lost altitude. The RPA struck a tree and subsequently collided with the ground resulting in substantial damage. An inspection revealed a system logic altitude discrepancy which also contributed to the loss of altitude.

Sources:

ATSB Ref 201604360