Accident Aeronavics SkyJib X4XL ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299598

Date:Tuesday 29 November 2016
Time:
Type:Aeronavics SkyJib X4XL
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gladstone Aerodrome, 094° T 5Km, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During aerial operations, the remotely piloted aircraft (RPA) became unresponsive to control inputs. The RPA continued on its flight path and subsequently collided with terrain. The RPA was destroyed.

Sources:

ATSB Ref 201604813